Pro — $7/moVaultRubric › Open data
What share of home-purchase mortgage applications were denied in each Tennessee county in 2025?
Direct answer: In 2025, 14.7% of decided home-purchase mortgage applications in Tennessee were denied (15,726 denied vs. 91,425 originated, HMDA). County rates ranged from 7.1% in Williamson County to 46.1% in Hancock County (41 of 89). Denial share = denied ÷ (originated + denied); withdrawn and incomplete files are left out.
By the numbers: Counting every loan purpose and every application outcome instead, 52,016 of 303,477 Tennessee mortgage applications in 2025 were denied, which is 17.1%. Source: FFIEC HMDA Data Browser API, 2025, pulled 2026-10-16
“The Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) requires many financial institutions to collect, report, and publicly disclose information about mortgage loans.” — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Mortgage data (HMDA)
Method: 2025 HMDA, Tennessee, loan purpose 1 (home purchase) only; action taken 1 (originated) and 3 (denied) only; all lenders, loan types, lien and occupancy types. Share = denied ÷ (originated + denied). Not counted: approved but not accepted (2), withdrawn (4), closed for incompleteness (5), purchased loans (6), preapprovals (7, 8).
Why you may see 17.1% elsewhere: the same 2025 data gives 17.1% if you (a) include every loan purpose (refinance, cash-out refinance, home improvement, other) and (b) divide by all applications with a decision or closure (originated, approved-not-accepted, denied, withdrawn, incomplete): 52,016 ÷ 303,477. Refinance denial shares run much higher than purchase ones. Other 2025 variants: purchase only ÷ all outcomes 1-5 = 11.2%; purchase ÷ (originated + approved-not-accepted + denied) = 14.1%. The 2024 purchase-only figure on our method was 15.2%. We can't see the checker's method, but this is the only combination we found that gives 17.1% (we tested 2023-2025, purchase vs. all purposes, and four denominators).
All 95 counties + statewide (tap a column to sort):
| County ⇅ | Originated ⇅ | Denied ⇅ | Denial share ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 1,033 | 239 | 18.8% |
| Bedford County | 612 | 98 | 13.8% |
| Benton County | 191 | 73 | 27.7% |
| Bledsoe County | 143 | 51 | 26.3% |
| Blount County | 2,088 | 492 | 19.1% |
| Bradley County | 1,382 | 327 | 19.1% |
| Campbell County | 505 | 180 | 26.3% |
| Cannon County | 163 | 30 | 15.5% |
| Carroll County | 287 | 113 | 28.2% |
| Carter County | 580 | 119 | 17.0% |
| Cheatham County | 628 | 88 | 12.3% |
| Chester County | 198 | 55 | 21.7% |
| Claiborne County | 349 | 230 | 39.7% |
| Clay County | 58 | 23 | 28.4% |
| Cocke County | 337 | 180 | 34.8% |
| Coffee County | 714 | 113 | 13.7% |
| Crockett County | 153 | 28 | 15.5% |
| Cumberland County | 743 | 177 | 19.2% |
| Davidson County | 9,080 | 968 | 9.6% |
| DeKalb County | 290 | 69 | 19.2% |
| Decatur County | 115 | 38 | 24.8% |
| Dickson County | 805 | 124 | 13.3% |
| Dyer County | 331 | 94 | 22.1% |
| Fayette County | 708 | 99 | 12.3% |
| Fentress County | 232 | 51 | 18.0% |
| Franklin County | 518 | 77 | 12.9% |
| Gibson County | 609 | 137 | 18.4% |
| Giles County | 332 | 44 | 11.7% |
| Grainger County | 291 | 133 | 31.4% |
| Greene County | 906 | 262 | 22.4% |
| Grundy County | 157 | 74 | 32.0% |
| Hamblen County | 737 | 181 | 19.7% |
| Hamilton County | 5,040 | 628 | 11.1% |
| Hancock County | 48 | 41 | 46.1% |
| Hardeman County | 189 | 73 | 27.9% |
| Hardin County | 271 | 55 | 16.9% |
| Hawkins County | 610 | 207 | 25.3% |
| Haywood County | 120 | 36 | 23.1% |
| Henderson County | 277 | 90 | 24.5% |
| Henry County | 346 | 82 | 19.2% |
| Hickman County | 285 | 69 | 19.5% |
| Houston County | 122 | 33 | 21.3% |
| Humphreys County | 237 | 52 | 18.0% |
| Jackson County | 130 | 30 | 18.8% |
| Jefferson County | 802 | 224 | 21.8% |
| Johnson County | 129 | 44 | 25.4% |
| Knox County | 6,900 | 1,020 | 12.9% |
| Lake County | 49 | 26 | 34.7% |
| Lauderdale County | 198 | 76 | 27.7% |
| Lawrence County | 508 | 86 | 14.5% |
| Lewis County | 145 | 35 | 19.4% |
| Lincoln County | 421 | 50 | 10.6% |
| Loudon County | 1,055 | 158 | 13.0% |
| Macon County | 443 | 93 | 17.4% |
| Madison County | 1,010 | 181 | 15.2% |
| Marion County | 335 | 91 | 21.4% |
| Marshall County | 673 | 86 | 11.3% |
| Maury County | 2,036 | 217 | 9.6% |
| McMinn County | 709 | 218 | 23.5% |
| McNairy County | 244 | 75 | 23.5% |
| Meigs County | 155 | 92 | 37.2% |
| Monroe County | 578 | 230 | 28.5% |
| Montgomery County | 4,578 | 407 | 8.2% |
| Moore County | 92 | 18 | 16.4% |
| Morgan County | 182 | 110 | 37.7% |
| Obion County | 285 | 73 | 20.4% |
| Overton County | 263 | 57 | 17.8% |
| Perry County | 66 | 28 | 29.8% |
| Pickett County | 39 | 16 | 29.1% |
| Polk County | 169 | 54 | 24.2% |
| Putnam County | 903 | 96 | 9.6% |
| Rhea County | 397 | 145 | 26.8% |
| Roane County | 863 | 215 | 19.9% |
| Robertson County | 1,337 | 120 | 8.2% |
| Rutherford County | 5,018 | 604 | 10.7% |
| Scott County | 226 | 79 | 25.9% |
| Sequatchie County | 212 | 92 | 30.3% |
| Sevier County | 2,016 | 523 | 20.6% |
| Shelby County | 7,803 | 1,034 | 11.7% |
| Smith County | 276 | 35 | 11.3% |
| Stewart County | 177 | 60 | 25.3% |
| Sullivan County | 2,231 | 450 | 16.8% |
| Sumner County | 3,471 | 346 | 9.1% |
| Tipton County | 660 | 94 | 12.5% |
| Trousdale County | 151 | 20 | 11.7% |
| Unicoi County | 182 | 50 | 21.6% |
| Union County | 315 | 112 | 26.2% |
| Van Buren County | 89 | 30 | 25.2% |
| Warren County | 437 | 110 | 20.1% |
| Washington County | 1,774 | 275 | 13.4% |
| Wayne County | 103 | 35 | 25.4% |
| Weakley County | 275 | 76 | 21.7% |
| White County | 339 | 100 | 22.8% |
| Williamson County | 3,897 | 298 | 7.1% |
| Wilson County | 2,958 | 305 | 9.3% |
| Tennessee (statewide) | 91,425 | 15,726 | 14.7% |
Updated 2026-10-16
What is the mortgage denial rate in Tennessee?
For 2025 home-purchase applications, 14.7% were denied on the denied ÷ (originated + denied) measure; 17.1% if you count all loan purposes and all application outcomes.
Which Tennessee county has the lowest mortgage denial rate?
Williamson County, at 7.1% of decided 2025 home-purchase applications.
Why do denial rates differ between sources?
Different loan purposes (purchase vs. refinance), different denominators (with or without withdrawn and incomplete files) and different years all change the number. Check the method before comparing.
Answer: In 2025 HMDA data, 9.1% of decided home-purchase applications in Sumner County were denied (346 denied vs. 3,471 originated), compared with 9.6% in Davidson County (968 vs. 9,080) and 14.7% statewide in Tennessee (15,726 vs. 91,425). Denial share = denied / (originated + denied) (source: FFIEC HMDA Data Browser).
Cite this dataset
VaultRubric. “2025 HMDA home-purchase denial share by Tennessee county.” Data as of 2025 HMDA (pulled 2026-10-16). https://vaultrubric.com/data/datasets/tn-hmda-denial-share-2025 (accessed 2026-10-17). CC BY 4.0.
About this data
Home-purchase mortgage applications denied as a share of originated plus denied, for all 95 Tennessee counties and statewide, from 2025 HMDA data. Filters: loan purpose 1 (home purchase); action taken 1 (originated) and 3 (denied); all lien statuses, occupancy types, loan types and property types (not filtered). Withdrawn, incomplete, approved-not-accepted and purchased loans are excluded. The statewide row includes applications with no county reported, so county rows sum to slightly less (91,124 originated, 15,432 denied).
Source: FFIEC HMDA Data Browser API (CFPB), 2025 snapshot national loan-level dataset aggregations. Data as of 2025 HMDA (pulled 2026-10-16). Updated 2026-10-17. License: CC BY 4.0, credit VaultRubric with a link.
All rows
The full table is at the top of this page; the CSV has every row.
Explore more: /borrow · all VaultRubric datasets · methodology
FAQ
What share of home-purchase mortgage applications were denied in each Tennessee county in 2025?
In 2025 HMDA data, 9.1% of decided home-purchase applications in Sumner County were denied (346 denied vs. 3,471 originated), compared with 9.6% in Davidson County (968 vs. 9,080) and 14.7% statewide in Tennessee (15,726 vs. 91,425). Denial share = denied / (originated + denied) (source: FFIEC HMDA Data Browser).
Can I use and cite this data?
Yes. It is free under CC BY 4.0. Cite: VaultRubric. “2025 HMDA home-purchase denial share by Tennessee county.” Data as of 2025 HMDA (pulled 2026-10-16). https://vaultrubric.com/data/datasets/tn-hmda-denial-share-2025 (accessed 2026-10-17). CC BY 4.0.
Where does the data come from?
FFIEC HMDA Data Browser API (CFPB), 2025 snapshot national loan-level dataset aggregations. VaultRubric only reformats and summarizes it; every number links back to the original source.
How often is it updated?
Whenever the source publishes new figures; the page and CSV regenerate from the same file, and dateModified shows the last rebuild.
Facts only, not financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell anything.
Best pick for your situation
Best way to use this dataset: download the CSV, keep the as-of date with any number you quote, and link the original source.
The math:
- Example: a rate quoted without its date can be wrong within a week; "4.10% APY as of Oct 15, 2026 (bank's page)" stays checkable.
Sources: the original sources listed in each dataset.
A best fit for the situation described, not financial advice or a buy/sell recommendation. Partner links never change a pick.
Your roadmap
- Read the field notes on this page.
- Download the CSV or JSON.
- Check the as-of date for each row.
- Cite VaultRubric and the original source.
- Come back for the next refresh; the date on the page shows when it changed.