Pro — $7/moVaultRubric

Home warranties: what they cover, what they cost, and whether one is worth it

Facts as of 2026-10-15. Not insurance advice.

Short answer: A home warranty is a service contract (not insurance) that pays to repair or replace covered appliances and systems that wear out. Plans typically cost $400–$1,000 a year plus a $75–$125 fee per repair visit. It's usually worth it only if your appliances are old, you'd struggle to pay a surprise repair, and the plan's limits are high enough for your biggest risk (often heating and air). Otherwise, putting the same money in a repair fund usually costs less. Use the picker below to run your own numbers.

Your roadmap

  1. Check what you already have: homeowners insurance, builder warranty, manufacturer warranties, credit card extended warranties.
  2. List your older systems and appliances (age, and what a replacement would cost).
  3. Run the picker below with real quotes.
  4. Read the full sample contract, especially limits, exclusions and the service fee. If it isn't listed, assume it isn't covered (FTC).
  5. Check complaints and reviews (BBB, your state attorney general, search "company name complaint").
  6. Compare at least 2 quotes on caps, fee and price, not on ads.
  7. Keep maintenance records: missing maintenance is a common reason for denials.

Home warranty vs. homeowners insurance

Home warrantyHomeowners insurance
What it isService contract you choose to buyInsurance policy, usually required by your mortgage lender
CoversRepair/replacement of listed appliances and systems that fail from normal wear and tearSudden damage to your home and belongings from fire, storms, theft and other covered events
Doesn't coverDamage from storms, fire, accidents; structural items; items not listedWear and tear and appliances that simply break down from age
You payYearly or monthly price + service fee per visitPremium + deductible per claim

Sources: Tennessee Dept. of Commerce & Insurance: avoid home warranty scams (Apr. 23, 2019); FTC: So what's the deal with home warranties? (Feb. 24, 2023).

Typical costs (labeled by source)

Prices depend on your home's size, type and location, so most companies quote by address.

Is a home warranty worth it for me?

Fill in your numbers. We start with typical figures from First American's published FAQ ($750 a year, $100 service fee).

Common exclusions and claim denials

Sources: D.C. Attorney General: Consumer alert, home warranties; FTC: Extended warranties and service contracts; Choice Home Warranty: sample agreement.

Who regulates home warranties?

Major companies compared (published facts)

Listed alphabetically. Facts come from each company's own pages on 2026-10-15; "not found" means the page we checked didn't say. Prices are quoted by address, so compare real quotes.

CompanyPer-item limitTotal limitService feePriceSource
American Home Shield (ShieldGold / ShieldPlatinum)$5,000 per HVAC system; $2,000 (Gold) or $4,000 (Platinum) per appliance$50,000 per term$100 or $125 (you choose)By address quoteShieldGold, ShieldPlatinum, plans guide
Choice Home Warranty (Basic / Total)
Visit Choice Home WarrantyPartner link
$3,000 per covered item per 12 months (lower for some items)not found$85 per claim (may be lower with discounts)By ZIP quotesample agreement, FAQ
Cinch Home Services$1,000 per repair (repair plan); $2,000 per appliance (repair + replace)$10,000 per termnot foundSample price by stateplans page
First American Home Warrantynot found on the page we checkednot foundTypically $95–$125 (its FAQ)Says average about $750/yr; most $400–$1,000FAQ
Select Home Warrantynot found on the page we checkednot foundnot foundAdd-ons listed, e.g. well pump $3.33/moplans page

What the published facts show: among the plans whose limits are published, American Home Shield lists the highest per-system HVAC limit ($5,000) and a $50,000 term limit; Choice lists the lowest service fee ($85) with a $3,000 per-item limit; Cinch's repair plan limit is $1,000 per repair. If heating and air are your biggest risk, the limit matters more than the fee. We don't name a single "best" company: the right choice depends on your quotes, your state and your biggest risk. Choice Home Warranty is a VaultRubric partner; that never changes this comparison or the picker. See our disclosure.

Sources