Home › Money in the AI era

Money in the AI era: the facts

Facts only, each sourced and dated. No predictions and no buy/sell advice. Updated 2026-10-12.

How concentrated the S&P 500 is

Top 10 of 505 holdings in SPY (an S&P 500 index fund) were 39.03% of the fund on 09-Oct-2026.

Nvidia Corp NVDA8.24%
Apple Inc AAPL7.30%
Microsoft Corp MSFT5.90%
Amazon.Com Inc AMZN3.83%
Alphabet Inc Cl A GOOGL3.07%
Broadcom Inc AVGO2.56%
Alphabet Inc Cl C GOOG2.46%
Meta Platforms Inc Class A META2.35%
Micron Technology Inc MU1.73%
Tesla Inc TSLA1.60%

AI-linked megacaps (our grouping): 37.31% combined: Nvidia 8.24%, Apple 7.30%, Microsoft 5.90%, Amazon 3.83%, Alphabet (A) 3.07%, Broadcom 2.56%, Alphabet (C) 2.46%, Meta 2.35%, Tesla 1.60%.

Our label, not an official index: Nvidia, Microsoft, Apple, Amazon, Alphabet (both share classes), Meta, Broadcom and Tesla — large S&P 500 companies commonly grouped as AI-linked megacaps. This grouping is a judgment call. You can recompute with any list from the linked holdings file. Source: State Street SPY page · daily holdings file (as of 09-Oct-2026).

AI-driven fraud, scams and deepfakes

Related: Is Coinbase safe? · Was Kraken hacked? · Was Coinbase hacked? · Is Ally safe? · Is Chime safe?

Which platforms we cover show AI features (from their own pages)

No AI feature mentioned on the page we checked (2026-10-12): Coinbase, SoFi, Charles Schwab, Wealthfront, Betterment, Ally, Chime, Gemini, Binance.US, Vanguard, Merrill Edge, Marcus by Goldman Sachs. That only means our check of that page found nothing; it doesn't mean they use no AI. Not readable by our check: Fidelity, E*TRADE.

How AI-themed ETFs are built

ETFExpense ratioLine itemsTop 10 weightIn our AI megacap group
AIQ
Global X Artificial Intelligence & Technology ETF
0.68%9533.07%24.15%
BOTZ
Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF
0.68%8757.53%12.11%
CHAT
Roundhill Generative AI & Technology ETF
0.75%———
AIQ top 10 holdings (10/12/2026)
  1. Palantir Technologies Inc-A (PLTR) 4.50%
  2. Microsoft Corp (MSFT) 3.77%
  3. Space Exploration Techn-Cl A (SPCX) 3.67%
  4. Meta Platforms Inc (META) 3.25%
  5. Tesla Inc (TSLA) 3.14%
  6. Oracle Corp (ORCL) 3.04%
  7. Amazon.Com Inc (AMZN) 2.95%
  8. Alphabet Inc-Cl A (GOOGL) 2.95%
  9. Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) 2.92%
  10. Nvidia Corp (NVDA) 2.88%

Source: issuer page · full holdings CSV

BOTZ top 10 holdings (10/12/2026)
  1. Intuitive Surgical Inc (ISRG) 9.08%
  2. Fanuc Corp (6954 JP) 8.41%
  3. Keyence Corp (6861 JP) 8.18%
  4. Nvidia Corp (NVDA) 7.96%
  5. Abb Ltd-Reg (ABBN SW) 7.95%
  6. Smc Corp (6273 JP) 4.91%
  7. Daifuku Co Ltd (6383 JP) 3.49%
  8. Cognex Corp (CGNX) 2.64%
  9. Aurora Innovation Inc (AUR) 2.46%
  10. Shenzhen Inovance Technolo-A (300124 C2) 2.45%

Source: issuer page · full holdings CSV

Expense ratios and holdings from issuer pages (10/12/2026). Line items = rows in the issuer's holdings file (can include cash). CHAT: Actively managed (per issuer page). Holdings load by script on the issuer page and weren't captured. Compare: SPY's AI megacap group above is 37.31% of an S&P 500 fund.

Fees trend

Index equity ETFs, asset-weighted average expense ratio0.14% (unchanged from 2024); simple average 0.45%2025
Equity mutual funds, asset-weighted average0.40% (unchanged)2025
Index equity mutual funds, asset-weighted average0.05%2025
Change since 2017 (index equity ETFs)−33%2017–2025
Change since 1996 (equity mutual funds)−62%1996–2025

Asset-weighted averages. Source: ICI, Trends in the Expenses and Fees of Funds, 2025 (Mar 25, 2026). Our tools: fee calculator · Am I overpaying?

What's not known

Related facts on VaultRubric

FAQ

How concentrated is the S&P 500 in AI-linked megacaps?

In SPY's holdings as of 09-Oct-2026, the nine share lines of Nvidia, Microsoft, Apple, Amazon, Alphabet (A and C), Meta, Broadcom and Tesla made up 37.31% of the fund; the top 10 holdings were 39.03%. The grouping is our label.

How much did Americans lose to AI-related scams?

The FBI's 2025 Internet Crime Report counted 22,364 AI-related complaints with nearly $893 million in reported losses, the first year it reported AI separately.

What do AI-themed ETFs cost?

AIQ and BOTZ list a 0.68% expense ratio and CHAT 0.75% on their issuer pages, versus a 0.14% asset-weighted average for index equity ETFs in 2025 (ICI).

Does this page predict what AI will do to markets?

No. It lists sourced, dated facts only, plus what isn't known. It is not investment advice.

Estimates, not financial advice. Taxes, insurance, PMI and fees vary by lender, county and city; confirm with your lender, dealer and state agency before acting.