Home › Tax › 2026 contribution limits

2026 retirement & HSA contribution limits

Every 2026 retirement and HSA contribution limit in one table, copied from IRS sources: IR-2025-111 and Notice 2025-67 (Nov. 13, 2025) for retirement plans, Rev. Proc. 2025-19 for HSAs. Each row shows the 2025 figure next to it and links to the IRS document. Checked 2026-10-13.

Headline numbers

Workplace plans: 401(k), 403(b), governmental 457, TSP

Limit20262025Source
Employee deferral: 401(k), 403(b), governmental 457, Thrift Savings Plan$24,500$23,500IRS IR-2025-111
Catch-up, age 50+ (most plans)$8,000$7,500IRS IR-2025-111
Higher catch-up, ages 60, 61, 62 and 63 (SECURE 2.0)$11,250$11,250IRS IR-2025-111
Total annual additions to a defined contribution plan, employee + employer (§ 415(c)(1)(A))$72,000$70,000IRS Notice 2025-67 (PDF)
Annual compensation limit (§ 401(a)(17))$360,000$350,000IRS Notice 2025-67 (PDF)
Prior-year FICA wage threshold above which catch-up contributions must be Roth (§ 414(v)(7)(A))$150,000$145,000IRS Notice 2025-67 (PDF)

Under SECURE 2.0, if your prior-year FICA wages from the employer were over $150,000, catch-up contributions must go in as Roth (Notice 2025-67).

IRAs (traditional and Roth)

Limit20262025Source
IRA contribution limit (traditional + Roth combined)$7,500$7,000IRS IR-2025-111
IRA catch-up, age 50+$1,100$1,000IRS IR-2025-111

The IRA limit is shared: the total you put into all your traditional and Roth IRAs for 2026 can't exceed it, or your taxable compensation if that's lower.

Roth IRA income phase-out (modified AGI)

Filing status2026 range2025 range
Single or head of household$153,000 – $168,000$150,000 – $165,000
Married filing jointly$242,000 – $252,000$236,000 – $246,000
Married filing separately (lived with spouse)$0 – $10,000$0 – $10,000

Below the range you can contribute the full amount; inside it the limit shrinks; at or above the top you can't contribute directly. Source: IRS IR-2025-111.

Traditional IRA deduction phase-out (if a workplace plan covers you or your spouse)

Situation2026 range2025 range
Single or head of household, covered by a workplace plan$81,000 – $91,000$79,000 – $89,000
Married filing jointly, contributing spouse covered by a workplace plan$129,000 – $149,000$126,000 – $146,000
Not covered, but married (filing jointly) to someone who is covered$242,000 – $252,000$236,000 – $246,000
Married filing separately, covered by a workplace plan$0 – $10,000$0 – $10,000

If neither you nor your spouse is covered by a workplace plan, these phase-outs don't apply. Source: IRS IR-2025-111.

SIMPLE IRA and SIMPLE 401(k)

Limit20262025Source
SIMPLE IRA / SIMPLE 401(k) employee deferral$17,000$16,500IRS IR-2025-111
Higher deferral in certain applicable SIMPLE plans (SECURE 2.0)$18,100$17,600IRS IR-2025-111
SIMPLE catch-up, age 50+ (most SIMPLE plans)$4,000$3,500IRS IR-2025-111
SIMPLE catch-up, age 50+, certain applicable SIMPLE plans$3,850$3,850IRS IR-2025-111
SIMPLE higher catch-up, ages 60-63$5,250$5,250IRS IR-2025-111

Health savings accounts (HSA)

2026 amountSelf-onlyFamily
HSA contribution limit$4,400$8,750
HDHP minimum deductible$1,700$3,400
HDHP maximum out-of-pocket$8,500$17,000

Age 55+ can add $1,000 (a fixed amount in the statute, not inflation-adjusted). Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19 (PDF) · 26 U.S.C. § 223(b)(3). Compare HSA providers' fees on our HSA providers page.

Saver's Credit income limits (2026)

What's my 2026 limit? (look-up)

Applies the IRS 2026 dollar limits above to your age, filing status and modified AGI. The Roth IRA figure uses the reduction method in IRS Publication 590-A, Worksheet 2-2, with the 2026 income ranges. A look-up, not tax advice: plan rules, your employer, and your taxable compensation can lower these.

Primary sources: IRS IR-2025-111: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA limit increases to $7,500 (Nov. 13, 2025) · IRS Notice 2025-67 (PDF): 2026 retirement plan cost-of-living adjustments · IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19 (PDF): 2026 HSA and HDHP amounts · IRS Publication 590-A: Roth IRA reduced-contribution worksheet · 26 U.S.C. § 223(b)(3): HSA additional contribution at age 55+.

Not tax advice. This page republishes IRS dollar amounts and rate tables only. It is not a filing tool, not personalized guidance, and not a substitute for IRS forms, Pub. 17, or a tax professional. We don't prepare returns or sell tax software.

FAQ

What is the 401(k) contribution limit for 2026?

$24,500 for employee deferrals, up from $23,500. Catch-up at 50+ is $8,000; ages 60–63 can use a $11,250 catch-up instead (IRS IR-2025-111).

What is the IRA contribution limit for 2026?

$7,500, plus a $1,100 catch-up at age 50+ (IRS IR-2025-111). The limit is shared across traditional and Roth IRAs.

What are the 2026 Roth IRA income limits?

The phase-out is $153,000 – $168,000 of modified AGI for single and head of household filers and $242,000 – $252,000 for married filing jointly (IRS IR-2025-111).

What is the 2026 HSA contribution limit?

$4,400 self-only and $8,750 family, plus $1,000 at age 55+ (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19).

Not tax advice. Figures are republished from the IRS with dates; confirm with IRS.gov or a tax professional before acting.