Home › Tools › Inflation calculator

Inflation calculator + today's inflation rate

Direct answer: Prices were 3.7% higher in September 2026 than a year earlier, by the government's Consumer Price Index (CPI-U, released Oct. 14, 2026). By the same index, $100 in 2000 buys what $195.67 buys now, and $100 in 2020 equals $130.19. Our calculator converts any amount since 1913.

By the numbers: CPI-U 336.940 in September 2026 vs 324.800 a year earlier (+3.7%); core (all items less food and energy) +2.6%, energy +20.4%, gasoline +34.2%, food +2.5%, shelter +3.2%. Source: BLS CPI release USDL-26-1574, Oct. 14, 2026

“Over the last 12 months, the all items index increased 3.7 percent before seasonal adjustment.” — BLS, Consumer Price Index - September 2026

Updated 2026-10-17

Quick Q&A
What is the inflation rate right now?

3.7% for the 12 months ending September 2026, up from 3.4% through August, measured by the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (BLS, Oct. 14, 2026). Core inflation, which leaves out food and energy, was 2.6%. The next CPI report is due Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET.

How much is $100 from 1980 worth today?

About $408.91 in September 2026 dollars, using the 1980 annual average CPI-U (82.4) and the September 2026 index (336.940). $100 from 1990 is about $257.80, and $100 from 2000 about $195.67.

How do you calculate the inflation-adjusted value of money?

Multiply the amount by the CPI at the later date divided by the CPI at the earlier date. The BLS calculator uses the CPI-U all items index, not seasonally adjusted: annual averages for past years and the latest month for the current year.

Why is there no inflation number for October 2025?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics couldn't collect October 2025 prices because of the 2025 lapse in appropriations (government shutdown), so that month has no index value and the BLS calculator won't compute with it. The 12-month change for October 2026 will also be missing.

What is core inflation?

Inflation without food and energy prices, which swing more. In the 12 months ending September 2026 it was 2.6%, while energy prices rose 20.4% and gasoline 34.2% (BLS).

Is Social Security's COLA based on this inflation rate?

Not exactly. The Social Security cost-of-living adjustment uses a related index, the CPI for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W), averaged over July to September. The 2027 COLA is 3.6% (SSA, Oct. 14, 2026).

Is my savings account keeping up with inflation?

Only if its APY is above inflation. With prices up 3.7% over the last year, a 4.00% APY is a real return of about 0.29%, and a 0.40% APY loses about 3.18% of buying power a year, before tax on the interest.

As of Oct. 17, 2026 · CPI through September 2026

Inflation right now, and what your money is worth

Inflation was 3.7% over the 12 months ending September 2026 (Oct. 14, 2026 BLS report), up from 3.4% in August. Energy drove much of it: gasoline was up 34.2% from a year earlier, while core inflation (without food and energy) was 2.6%. To see what an old amount is worth today, the calculator below uses the same official index and rule as the BLS calculator.

The math:

  • Value today = amount × (CPI-U September 2026 ÷ CPI-U then). Example: $100 × (336.940 ÷ 172.2, the 2000 average) = $195.67.
  • 12-month inflation = CPI-U this month ÷ CPI-U same month last year − 1: 336.940 ÷ 324.800 − 1 = 3.7%.

Sources: BLS CPI release, Oct. 14, 2026 · BLS inflation calculator · BLS CPI-U data

A best fit for the situation described, not financial advice or a buy/sell recommendation. Partner links never change a pick.

Your roadmap

  1. Enter the amount and the year it's from (pick a month if you know it).
  2. Leave “To” on 2026 to get today's dollars (September 2026), or pick any other year to compare two past years.
  3. Check a raise or a price: if your pay rose less than the change shown, your buying power fell.
  4. Check your savings rate against inflation with the second tool; a rate below inflation loses buying power.
  5. Come back after Nov. 10 when BLS publishes October's CPI; this page updates from the BLS data file.

Inflation rate by month (12-month change)

MonthCPI-U12-month change
September 2026336.9403.7%
August 2026334.9803.4%
July 2026333.9183.4%
June 2026333.9523.5%
May 2026335.1234.2%
April 2026333.0203.8%
March 2026330.2133.3%
February 2026326.7852.4%
January 2026325.2522.4%
December 2025324.0542.7%
November 2025324.1222.7%
October 2025not collectedn/a
September 2025324.8003.0%

12-month change = index vs the same month a year earlier, not seasonally adjusted (how BLS reports the headline rate). October 2025 wasn't collected (2025 lapse in appropriations). Next release: Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET. BLS CPI release, Oct. 14, 2026 · BLS CPI-U data

What $100 from past years is worth in September 2026

YearCPI-U (annual avg.)$100 then = in September 2026$1 now = in that year
19139.9$3,403.43$0.03
192020$1,684.70$0.06
193016.7$2,017.60$0.05
194014$2,406.71$0.04
195024.1$1,398.09$0.07
196029.6$1,138.31$0.09
197038.8$868.40$0.12
198082.4$408.91$0.24
1990130.7$257.80$0.39
2000172.2$195.67$0.51
2010218.056$154.52$0.65
2015237.017$142.16$0.70
2020258.811$130.19$0.77
2021270.97$124.35$0.80
2022292.655$115.13$0.87
2023304.702$110.58$0.90
2024313.689$107.41$0.93
2025321.943$104.66$0.96

CPI-U U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Past years use the annual average; 2026 uses September 2026. BLS CPI-U data · BLS inflation calculator

Every year since 1913: CPI-U, yearly change, $100 in today's dollars
YearCPI-UChange vs prior year$100 then = now
2025321.943+2.6%$104.66
2024313.689+2.9%$107.41
2023304.702+4.1%$110.58
2022292.655+8.0%$115.13
2021270.97+4.7%$124.35
2020258.811+1.2%$130.19
2019255.657+1.8%$131.79
2018251.107+2.4%$134.18
2017245.12+2.1%$137.46
2016240.007+1.3%$140.39
2015237.017+0.1%$142.16
2014236.736+1.6%$142.33
2013232.957+1.5%$144.64
2012229.594+2.1%$146.75
2011224.939+3.2%$149.79
2010218.056+1.6%$154.52
2009214.537-0.4%$157.05
2008215.303+3.8%$156.50
2007207.342+2.8%$162.50
2006201.6+3.2%$167.13
2005195.3+3.4%$172.52
2004188.9+2.7%$178.37
2003184+2.3%$183.12
2002179.9+1.6%$187.29
2001177.1+2.8%$190.25
2000172.2+3.4%$195.67
1999166.6+2.2%$202.24
1998163+1.6%$206.71
1997160.5+2.3%$209.93
1996156.9+3.0%$214.75
1995152.4+2.8%$221.09
1994148.2+2.6%$227.35
1993144.5+3.0%$233.18
1992140.3+3.0%$240.16
1991136.2+4.2%$247.39
1990130.7+5.4%$257.80
1989124+4.8%$271.73
1988118.3+4.1%$284.82
1987113.6+3.6%$296.60
1986109.6+1.9%$307.43
1985107.6+3.6%$313.14
1984103.9+4.3%$324.29
198399.6+3.2%$338.29
198296.5+6.2%$349.16
198190.9+10.3%$370.67
198082.4+13.5%$408.91
197972.6+11.3%$464.10
197865.2+7.6%$516.78
197760.6+6.5%$556.01
197656.9+5.8%$592.16
197553.8+9.1%$626.28
197449.3+11.0%$683.45
197344.4+6.2%$758.87
197241.8+3.2%$806.08
197140.5+4.4%$831.95
197038.8+5.7%$868.40
196936.7+5.5%$918.09
196834.8+4.2%$968.22
196733.4+3.1%$1,008.80
196632.4+2.9%$1,039.94
196531.5+1.6%$1,069.65
196431+1.3%$1,086.90
196330.6+1.3%$1,101.11
196230.2+1.0%$1,115.70
196129.9+1.0%$1,126.89
196029.6+1.7%$1,138.31
195929.1+0.7%$1,157.87
195828.9+2.8%$1,165.88
195728.1+3.3%$1,199.07
195627.2+1.5%$1,238.75
195526.8-0.4%$1,257.24
195426.9+0.7%$1,252.57
195326.7+0.8%$1,261.95
195226.5+1.9%$1,271.47
195126+7.9%$1,295.92
195024.1+1.3%$1,398.09
194923.8-1.2%$1,415.71
194824.1+8.1%$1,398.09
194722.3+14.4%$1,510.94
194619.5+8.3%$1,727.90
194518+2.3%$1,871.89
194417.6+1.7%$1,914.43
194317.3+6.1%$1,947.63
194216.3+10.9%$2,067.12
194114.7+5.0%$2,292.11
194014+0.7%$2,406.71
193913.9-1.4%$2,424.03
193814.1-2.1%$2,389.65
193714.4+3.6%$2,339.86
193613.9+1.5%$2,424.03
193513.7+2.2%$2,459.42
193413.4+3.1%$2,514.48
193313-5.1%$2,591.85
193213.7-9.9%$2,459.42
193115.2-9.0%$2,216.71
193016.7-2.3%$2,017.60
192917.1+0.0%$1,970.41
192817.1-1.7%$1,970.41
192717.4-1.7%$1,936.44
192617.7+1.1%$1,903.62
192517.5+2.3%$1,925.37
192417.1+0.0%$1,970.41
192317.1+1.8%$1,970.41
192216.8-6.1%$2,005.60
192117.9-10.5%$1,882.35
192020+15.6%$1,684.70
191917.3+14.6%$1,947.63
191815.1+18.0%$2,231.39
191712.8+17.4%$2,632.34
191610.9+7.9%$3,091.19
191510.1+1.0%$3,336.04
191410+1.0%$3,369.40
19139.9—$3,403.43

Yearly change here compares annual averages (BLS's headline number compares one month with the same month a year earlier, so it can differ). The 2025 annual average (321.943) is from 11 months; BLS has no October 2025 index. BLS CPI-U data

What the CPI measures

Facts, not advice. Official BLS index numbers with dates and the math shown. Past inflation doesn't predict future inflation, and we don't tell you what to buy or invest in.

Sources & as-of dates

FAQ

What is the inflation rate right now?

3.7% for the 12 months ending September 2026, up from 3.4% through August, measured by the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (BLS, Oct. 14, 2026). Core inflation, which leaves out food and energy, was 2.6%. The next CPI report is due Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET.

How much is $100 from 1980 worth today?

About $408.91 in September 2026 dollars, using the 1980 annual average CPI-U (82.4) and the September 2026 index (336.940). $100 from 1990 is about $257.80, and $100 from 2000 about $195.67.

How do you calculate the inflation-adjusted value of money?

Multiply the amount by the CPI at the later date divided by the CPI at the earlier date. The BLS calculator uses the CPI-U all items index, not seasonally adjusted: annual averages for past years and the latest month for the current year.

Why is there no inflation number for October 2025?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics couldn't collect October 2025 prices because of the 2025 lapse in appropriations (government shutdown), so that month has no index value and the BLS calculator won't compute with it. The 12-month change for October 2026 will also be missing.

What is core inflation?

Inflation without food and energy prices, which swing more. In the 12 months ending September 2026 it was 2.6%, while energy prices rose 20.4% and gasoline 34.2% (BLS).

Is Social Security's COLA based on this inflation rate?

Not exactly. The Social Security cost-of-living adjustment uses a related index, the CPI for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W), averaged over July to September. The 2027 COLA is 3.6% (SSA, Oct. 14, 2026).

Is my savings account keeping up with inflation?

Only if its APY is above inflation. With prices up 3.7% over the last year, a 4.00% APY is a real return of about 0.29%, and a 0.40% APY loses about 3.18% of buying power a year, before tax on the interest.

Estimates, not financial advice. Taxes, insurance, PMI and fees vary by lender, county and city; confirm with your lender, dealer and state agency before acting.