Home › Social Security › 2027 COLA

2027 Social Security raise (COLA): 3.6%. What changes for you

As of Oct. 16, 2026

Short answer: Social Security checks go up 3.6% in 2027. SSA announced it on Oct. 14, 2026. The raise starts with the January 2027 payment (SSI on Dec. 31, 2026). The average retired worker goes from about $2,094 to $2,170 a month (+$76, SSA estimate). Your take-home raise can be smaller because the Medicare Part B premium comes out of most checks, and the 2027 premium isn’t announced yet. You don’t need to apply: the raise is automatic. See your new check.

Sources: SSA news release (Oct. 14, 2026) · SSA effect on averages · SSA latest COLA (CPI-W math)

Best move: let the raise come, then check the notice

Do nothing to get the raise, but check your notice. Make a free my Social Security account and choose paperless notices by Nov. 18, 2026 to see your exact 2027 amount online in late November. If you still work and are under full retirement age, the 2027 earnings limit rises to $25,560. Ignore anyone who asks you to pay, or to send gift cards or a wire transfer, to get the COLA: SSA services are free.

The math:

  • $2,000 a month before Medicare × 1.036 = $2,072; minus the 2026 Part B premium of $202.90 = $1,869.10 → Social Security rounds down to $1,869 a month (was $1,797 after Part B in 2026).
  • SSI for one person: federal amount rises from $994 to $1,029 a month; couple $1,491 → $1,544. Paid Dec. 31, 2026 for January.

Sources: SSA news release (Oct. 14, 2026) · SSA COLA information · SSA 2027 COLA fact sheet · SSA how a COLA is applied · CMS 2026 Part B premium · IRS: are benefits taxable?

A best fit for the situation described, not financial advice or a buy/sell recommendation. Partner links never change a pick.

Your roadmap

  1. Run the check-size tool below with your current monthly amount before Medicare.
  2. Sign up for paperless notices at my Social Security by Nov. 18, 2026 to see your COLA notice online in late November (otherwise it comes by mail in December).
  3. Watch for the 2027 Medicare Part B premium (usually announced in mid-November), then re-run the tool with the new number. Medicare open enrollment runs to Dec. 7: check your Medicare plan.
  4. Still working and under full retirement age? The 2027 earnings limit is $25,560 a year ($67,920 in the year you reach full retirement age).
  5. Taxes: a bigger check can make more of your benefits taxable if half your benefits plus other income goes over $25,000 (single) or $32,000 (married filing jointly). See tax estimator.
  6. Scam call or text about your COLA? Hang up and read elder & wire fraud: what to do.

2027 at a glance

3.6%COLA for 2027 (announced Oct. 14, 2026)
$2,170Average retired worker after the raise (was $2,094)
$1,029SSI federal amount, one person (was $994)
$25,5602027 earnings limit under full retirement age (was $24,480)
$192,3002027 taxable maximum (was $184,500)
Not yet2027 Medicare Part B premium (2026: $202.90)

Sources: SSA 2027 COLA fact sheet · SSA effect on averages · SSA SSI amounts 2027 · CMS 2026 Part B premium

When the raise shows up

WhenWhat happens
Wed., Nov. 18, 2026Last day to create a my Social Security account and choose paperless notices to see your COLA notice online (SSA).
late Nov. 2026COLA notices start showing in the my Social Security Message Center, with your exact new amount and Medicare deductions (SSA).
mid-Nov. 2026 (expected)CMS usually announces next year's Medicare Part B premium in mid-November. Not announced as of our check.
December 2026Paper COLA notices mailed to people not signed up for paperless notices (SSA).
Thu., Dec. 31, 2026January 2027 SSI payment, with the 3.6% raise (Jan. 1 is a holiday). Also January Social Security for people paid on the 3rd (Jan. 3, 2027 is a Sunday; Jan. 1 is a holiday).
Wed., Jan. 13, 2027January Social Security, birthday on the 1st to 10th (second Wednesday).
Wed., Jan. 20, 2027January Social Security, birthday on the 11th to 20th (third Wednesday).
Wed., Jan. 27, 2027January Social Security, birthday on the 21st to 31st (fourth Wednesday).

Payment days follow Social Security’s rule: birthday 1st–10th → second Wednesday, 11th–20th → third Wednesday, 21st–31st → fourth Wednesday; people who started before May 1997 or also get SSI are paid on the 3rd. If that day is a weekend or federal holiday, payment comes the business day before. Sources: 20 CFR 404.1807 (payment day) · SSA 2027 payment calendar · SSA latest COLA (CPI-W math) · SSA news release (Oct. 14, 2026) · SSA COLA information

Show me the details

Average monthly checks, before and after

WhoBeforeAfter 3.6%Raise
Retired worker$2,094$2,170+$76
Retired worker and spouse (both getting benefits)$3,237$3,354+$117
Aged widow or widower alone$1,936$2,006+$70
Disabled worker$1,642$1,701+$59
Disabled worker, spouse and children$2,971$3,078+$107
Widowed mother and 2 children$3,934$4,076+$142

SSA Office of the Chief Actuary estimates for the end of December 2026, based on benefit data through August 2026. Before Medicare and other deductions. Source: SSA effect on averages

Other numbers that change in 2027

What20262027
Taxable maximum (Social Security tax stops above this)$184,500$192,300
Earnings to get one credit (quarter of coverage)$1,890$1,970
Earnings limit if under full retirement age all year ($1 held back per $2 over)$24,480 a year ($2,040 a month)$25,560 a year ($2,130 a month)
Earnings limit in the year you reach full retirement age ($1 held back per $3 over, months before that month only)$65,160 a year ($5,430 a month)$67,920 a year ($5,660 a month)
Disability work limit, SGA (not blind)$1,690 a month$1,770 a month
Disability work limit, SGA (blind)$2,830 a month$2,950 a month
Trial work period month$1,210 a month$1,270 a month
Highest benefit for a worker retiring at full retirement age$4,152 a month$4,188 a month
SSI federal payment, one person$994 a month$1,029 a month
SSI federal payment, couple$1,491 a month$1,544 a month
SSI resource limit (individual / couple)$2,000 / $3,000$2,000 / $3,000 (no change)
SSI student earned income exclusion (monthly / yearly)$2,410 / $9,730$2,500 / $10,080
Benefit formula bend points (people turning 62 that year)$1,286 and $7,749$1,340 and $8,077

Tax rates don’t change: employees pay 7.65% (6.2% Social Security up to the taxable maximum, plus 1.45% Medicare on all pay); self-employed people pay 15.3%.

Sources: SSA 2027 COLA fact sheet · SSA SSI amounts 2027 · SSA 2027 bend points · SSA COLA information. For full retirement age and the benefit formula, see Social Security basics.

Medicare Part B and your raise

  • Most people with Medicare have the Part B premium taken out of their Social Security check. In 2026 the standard premium is $202.90 a month with a $283 yearly deductible (CMS, Nov. 14, 2025).
  • The 2027 Part B premium was not announced when we checked. SSA says the 2027 premium will be in the my Social Security Message Center starting in late November, and your new benefit amount in the December notice.
  • Hold-harmless rule: if you got Social Security for November and December and had Part B taken out of those checks and January’s, the law doesn’t let a Part B increase make your check smaller than the year before. It doesn’t cover people who pay the higher-income surcharge (IRMAA) (Social Security Act § 1839(f)).
  • SSA raises your base benefit by the COLA, rounds down to the dime, applies any early or late claiming factor, subtracts Medicare, then rounds down to the whole dollar. That is why your raise may not be exactly 3.6%.

Sources: CMS 2026 Part B premium · SSA news release (Oct. 14, 2026) · Social Security Act § 1839(f) · SSA how a COLA is applied

How SSA got 3.6%

By law, the COLA is the rise in the CPI-W price index from the July–September average of the last COLA year to this year’s. 2025 average: 317.265. 2026 average: 328.746 (July 327.104, August 328.481, September 330.654). (328.746 − 317.265) ÷ 317.265 × 100 = 3.62%, rounded to 3.6%.

Source: SSA latest COLA (CPI-W math)

Raises in the last 10 years

Checks paid in JanuaryRaise
20273.6%
20262.8%
20252.5%
20243.2%
20238.7%
20225.9%
20211.3%
20201.6%
20192.8%
20182.0%

Year = the January the raise first showed up in checks (SSA list of automatic COLAs since 1975). Source: SSA COLA information

Will more of my Social Security be taxed?

It can. IRS rule: some of your benefits are taxable if half your benefits plus all other income (including tax-exempt interest) is more than $25,000 (single, head of household) or $32,000 (married filing jointly). A raise adds to the “half your benefits” part. SSI payments are not taxable.

Source: IRS: are benefits taxable?. Not tax advice.

Limits of this page

  • The check-size tool multiplies the amount you type by 1.036. Social Security actually raises your primary insurance amount, rounds down to the dime, applies any early or delayed claiming factor, subtracts Medicare premiums and rounds down to the whole dollar, so your real figure can be off by about a dollar.
  • The 2027 Medicare Part B premium was not announced when we checked (2026-10-16). The tool uses the 2026 standard premium ($202.90) unless you type a different number. People with higher incomes pay more (IRMAA).
  • Medicare Advantage and Part D premiums, tax withholding, garnishments and other deductions are not included.
  • Averages are SSA estimates for groups of people, not your benefit. Your COLA notice and my Social Security show your real amount.

Not financial advice. Not an SSA estimate. We republish Social Security Administration numbers with dates. The tool does simple arithmetic on what you type. Your official amount is on your COLA notice and in my Social Security. Social Security never charges for its services.

Sources & as-of dates

FAQ

How much is the Social Security COLA for 2027?

3.6%. SSA announced it on Oct. 14, 2026. It applies to Social Security benefits starting with the January 2027 payment and to SSI starting with the payment made Dec. 31, 2026. About 76 million people get the raise.

How much more will I get per month in 2027?

About 3.6% more before deductions. SSA estimates the average retired worker goes from $2,094 to $2,170 (+$76). Your take-home change also depends on the 2027 Medicare Part B premium, which CMS usually announces in mid-November.

When will I see the 2027 COLA in my check?

SSI: Dec. 31, 2026. Social Security: Jan. 13, 20 or 27, 2027 depending on your birthday (1st–10th, 11th–20th, 21st–31st). People paid on the 3rd get January’s payment on Dec. 31, 2026 because Jan. 3, 2027 is a Sunday and Jan. 1 is a holiday.

What is the SSI payment for 2027?

The federal SSI amount is $1,029 a month for one person and $1,544 for a couple (up from $994 and $1,491). Some states add a supplement.

What is the Social Security earnings limit for 2027?

$25,560 a year if you are under full retirement age all year ($1 held back for every $2 over). In the year you reach full retirement age it is $67,920 ($1 per $3 over, only for months before that month). No limit from the month you reach full retirement age.

Do I need to apply for the COLA?

No. The raise is automatic. SSA services are free, and no government agency asks for gift cards or wire transfers. Your new amount is on the COLA notice (online in late November if you choose paperless by Nov. 18, 2026; by mail in December).

Facts, not financial advice, and not an SSA benefit estimate. Rules and amounts change yearly; check your own record and estimates at ssa.gov/myaccount.