Home › Benefits › TRICARE costs 2026

TRICARE costs 2026 (+ 2027 status and calculator)

Direct answer: In 2026, active duty families pay no TRICARE enrollment fee. Retirees pay $381.96 a year (individual) or $765 (family) for TRICARE Prime if the sponsor joined before 2018 (Group A), or $462.96 / $927 in Group B. TRICARE Select costs retirees $186.96 / $375 (Group A) or $594.96 / $1,191 (Group B). 2027 fees aren't posted yet.

By the numbers: A catastrophic cap is the most you or your family members pay for covered health care services each calendar year (Jan. 1–Dec. 31). Source: TRICARE: Catastrophic Cap

“Beneficiary out-of-pocket expenses impacted by the 2026 COLA will be posted to the tricare.mil/changes web page before the start of TRICARE Open Season” — Federal Register 2026-19115 (Sept. 18, 2026)

Updated 2026-10-17

Quick Q&A
How much does TRICARE Prime cost for retirees in 2026?

Group A (sponsor joined before Jan. 1, 2018): $381.96 a year for an individual or $765 for a family, with a $3,000 family catastrophic cap. Group B: $462.96 or $927, with a $4,635 cap. No deductible. The fee is waived if you're under 65 and have Medicare Part A and B (Group A). Source: TRICARE Health Plan Costs, updated Sept. 24, 2026.

How much does TRICARE Select cost in 2026?

Active duty families: $0 enrollment; deductible $50/$100 (E-1 to E-4) or $150/$300 (E-5+) in Group A, $66/$132 or $198/$397 in Group B. Retirees: $186.96/$375 a year plus a $150/$300 deductible in Group A ($4,381 cap); $594.96/$1,191 plus a $198/$397 network deductible in Group B ($4,635 cap).

What are the TRICARE costs for 2027?

Not posted yet. The Sept. 18, 2026 Federal Register notice says 2027 enrollment fees, deductibles, caps and copays adjust with the retired pay COLA and will be posted at tricare.mil/changes before Open Season (Nov. 9 - Dec. 8, 2026). Pharmacy copays are unchanged for 2027: $16 / $48 / $85 retail, $14 / $44 / $85 home delivery.

What's the difference between Group A and Group B?

Group A: the sponsor's initial enlistment or appointment began before Jan. 1, 2018. Group B: on or after Jan. 1, 2018. Group B generally has higher retiree enrollment fees and caps but lower Select copays for active duty families (TRICARE).

What counts toward the TRICARE catastrophic cap?

Enrollment fees, deductibles, pharmacy copays and other cost-shares for covered care. Not counted: monthly premiums (TRS, TRR, TYA, CHCBP), point-of-service charges, non-covered care, and non-participating providers' extra charges. Prime and Select enrollees stop paying enrollment fees once they reach the cap (TRICARE).

When is TRICARE Open Season for 2027?

Nov. 9 through Dec. 8, 2026 (Federal Register notice, Sept. 18, 2026). Changes take effect Jan. 1, 2027. If you stay eligible and change nothing, your coverage continues in 2027. FEDVIP dental and vision Open Season runs Nov. 9 - Dec. 7, 2026.

How much is TRICARE Reserve Select in 2026?

$57.88 a month for the member only or $286.66 for member and family, with a $1,324 family catastrophic cap. TRICARE Retired Reserve is $645.90 or $1,548.30 a month (TRICARE Health Plan Costs).

As of Oct. 17, 2026 · TRICARE 2026 cost pages · Federal Register CY 2027 notice

TRICARE costs: the short version

Active duty families: $0 enrollment. Retirees: TRICARE Prime is $765 a year for a family in Group A ($927 in Group B); Select is $375 (A) or $1,191 (B). The catastrophic cap ($1,000 to $4,635 a family) includes enrollment fees, so it's the most you'd pay in 2026 for covered care. 2027 costs post before Open Season (Nov. 9 - Dec. 8, 2026).

The math:

  • Retiree, Group A, Prime, family: $765 a year = $63.75 a month; no deductible; worst case for covered care $3,000 (the fee counts toward it).
  • Retiree, Group B, Select, family: $1,191 fee + $397 network deductible before cost-shares; worst case $4,635.
  • Active duty family, Group B, Select, sponsor E-5+: $0 fee, $397 family deductible, cap $1,324.

Sources: TRICARE Health Plan Costs · TRICARE Catastrophic Cap · Federal Register CY 2027 notice

A best fit for the situation described, not financial advice or a buy/sell recommendation. Partner links never change a pick.

Your roadmap

  1. Find your group: the date your sponsor first joined (before or after Jan. 1, 2018) sets Group A or B.
  2. Price both plans in the calculator: Prime has a fee but low copays; Select costs less to join but has a deductible.
  3. Mark Open Season: Nov. 9 to Dec. 8, 2026, the main window to switch for 2027.
  4. Check tricare.mil/changes in early November for the official 2027 numbers.

TRICARE enrollment fees, deductibles and caps 2026

Who / planEnrollment fee a year
(individual / family)
Deductible a year (individual / family)Catastrophic cap (family)
Active duty family, Group A, Prime$0$0$1,000
Active duty family, Group A, Select$0E-1 to E-4: $50 / $100; E-5+: $150 / $300$1,000
Active duty family, Group B, Prime$0$0$1,324
Active duty family, Group B, Select$0E-1 to E-4: $66 / $132; E-5+: $198 / $397$1,324
Retiree / other, Group A, Prime$381.96 / $765$0$3,000
Retiree / other, Group A, Select$186.96 / $375$150 / $300$4,381
Retiree / other, Group B, Prime$462.96 / $927$0$4,635
Retiree / other, Group B, Select$594.96 / $1,191$198 / $397 network ($397 / $794 non-network)$4,635
Group A medically retired or survivor: frozen TRICARE Prime fee by DEERS classification date
Classified in DEERSIndividualFamily
Starting Jan. 1, 2026$381.96$765
2025$372$744
2024$363$726
2023$351.96$703.92
2022$323$647
2021$303$606
2020$300$600
2019$297$594
2018$289.08$578.16
Oct. 1, 2015 - Dec. 31, 2017$282.60$565.20
Oct. 1, 2014 - Sept. 30, 2015$277.92$555.84
Oct. 1, 2013 - Sept. 30, 2014$273.84$547.68
Oct. 1, 2012 - Sept. 30, 2013$269.28$538.56
Oct. 1, 2011 - Sept. 30, 2012$260$520
Before Oct. 1, 2011$230$460

The fee stays frozen as long as there's no break in your TRICARE Prime enrollment. Source: TRICARE Health Plan Costs.

TRICARE costs 2027: what's known (as of Oct. 17, 2026)

  • Not posted yet: 2027 enrollment fees, deductibles, catastrophic caps and copays. The Federal Register notice (Sept. 18, 2026) says they adjust with the retired pay COLA and will be posted at tricare.mil/changes before Open Season. When we checked, that page had no 2027 costs.
  • Our rough estimate (not TRICARE's): if retiree enrollment fees rise by the 3.6% COLA expected Dec. 1, 2026, Group A Prime family would be about $792.54 (from $765) and Group B Prime family about $960.37 (from $927). TRICARE rounds its own way, so expect small differences.
  • Known for 2027: pharmacy copays unchanged; urgent care stays unlimited without referrals for Prime; no Prime Service Area changes; the Competitive Plans Demonstration (Atlanta, Tampa) continues.
  • Open Season: Nov. 9 to Dec. 8, 2026 to enroll in or switch between Prime and Select; changes start Jan. 1, 2027. Do nothing and your plan continues. FEDVIP dental/vision: Nov. 9 to Dec. 7, 2026.
  • Outside Open Season you can change plans only within 90 days of a qualifying life event (moving, marriage, a birth, retiring). Sources: Federal Register CY 2027 notice · tricare.mil/changes · TRICARE Qualifying Life Events.

TRICARE copays 2026 (network)

ServiceAD family A SelectAD family B SelectRetiree A PrimeRetiree A SelectRetiree B PrimeRetiree B Select
Primary care visit$28$19$26$38$26$33
Specialist visit$39$33$39$52$39$52
Urgent care$28$26$39$38$39$52
Emergency room$103$52$79$138$79$105
Outpatient (ambulatory) surgery$25$33$7920%$79$125
Hospital admission$24.50 a day or $25 an admission, whichever is more$79 an admission$198 an admission$250 a day or 25% of hospital charges, whichever is less, + 20% of separately billed services$198 an admission$231 an admission

Active duty family members pay $0 for network care in TRICARE Prime (Group A or B). Preventive care is $0 in network for everyone. Non-network care in Select is generally 20% (active duty families) or 25% (retirees) after the deductible; in Prime, non-network care without a referral costs point-of-service fees. Source: TRICARE Health Plan Costs.

TRICARE pharmacy copays 2026 and 2027 (unchanged)

PharmacyGenericBrand-nameNon-formulary
Military pharmacy (up to 90 days)$0$0Generally not available without medical necessity
TRICARE Pharmacy Home Delivery (up to 90 days)$14$44$85
TRICARE retail network pharmacy (up to 30 days)$16$48$85

TRICARE Reserve Select, Retired Reserve and Young Adult 2026

PlanMonthly premiumCatastrophic capDeductible a year
TRICARE Reserve Select (TRS)Member only: $57.88 · Member and family: $286.66$1,324 per familyE-1 to E-4: $66 / $132 · E-5+: $198 / $397
TRICARE Retired Reserve (TRR)Member only: $645.90 · Member and family: $1,548.30$4,635 per familyNetwork $198 / $397 · non-network $397 / $794
TRICARE Young Adult (TYA) Prime$794 per individual$1,324 (active duty sponsor) or $4,635 (retired sponsor)$0
TRICARE Young Adult (TYA) Select$363 per individual$1,324 (active duty sponsor or TRS) or $4,635 (retired sponsor or TRR)Active duty/TRS sponsor: E-1 to E-4 $66, E-5+ $198 · retired/TRR sponsor: $198 network, $397 non-network

Premiums don't count toward the catastrophic cap, and you keep paying them after you reach it. 2027 premiums will be posted at tricare.mil/changes once announced (Federal Register notice). Sources: TRICARE Health Plan Costs · TRICARE Catastrophic Cap · Federal Register CY 2027 notice.

TRICARE For Life

Facts and arithmetic only. VaultRubric isn't TRICARE or the Defense Health Agency, and this isn't advice on which plan to choose. Figures are TRICARE's published 2026 costs; your regional contractor's bill is the final number.

Sources & as-of dates

FAQ

How much does TRICARE Prime cost for retirees in 2026?

Group A (sponsor joined before Jan. 1, 2018): $381.96 a year for an individual or $765 for a family, with a $3,000 family catastrophic cap. Group B: $462.96 or $927, with a $4,635 cap. No deductible. The fee is waived if you're under 65 and have Medicare Part A and B (Group A). Source: TRICARE Health Plan Costs, updated Sept. 24, 2026.

How much does TRICARE Select cost in 2026?

Active duty families: $0 enrollment; deductible $50/$100 (E-1 to E-4) or $150/$300 (E-5+) in Group A, $66/$132 or $198/$397 in Group B. Retirees: $186.96/$375 a year plus a $150/$300 deductible in Group A ($4,381 cap); $594.96/$1,191 plus a $198/$397 network deductible in Group B ($4,635 cap).

What are the TRICARE costs for 2027?

Not posted yet. The Sept. 18, 2026 Federal Register notice says 2027 enrollment fees, deductibles, caps and copays adjust with the retired pay COLA and will be posted at tricare.mil/changes before Open Season (Nov. 9 - Dec. 8, 2026). Pharmacy copays are unchanged for 2027: $16 / $48 / $85 retail, $14 / $44 / $85 home delivery.

What's the difference between Group A and Group B?

Group A: the sponsor's initial enlistment or appointment began before Jan. 1, 2018. Group B: on or after Jan. 1, 2018. Group B generally has higher retiree enrollment fees and caps but lower Select copays for active duty families (TRICARE).

What counts toward the TRICARE catastrophic cap?

Enrollment fees, deductibles, pharmacy copays and other cost-shares for covered care. Not counted: monthly premiums (TRS, TRR, TYA, CHCBP), point-of-service charges, non-covered care, and non-participating providers' extra charges. Prime and Select enrollees stop paying enrollment fees once they reach the cap (TRICARE).

When is TRICARE Open Season for 2027?

Nov. 9 through Dec. 8, 2026 (Federal Register notice, Sept. 18, 2026). Changes take effect Jan. 1, 2027. If you stay eligible and change nothing, your coverage continues in 2027. FEDVIP dental and vision Open Season runs Nov. 9 - Dec. 7, 2026.

How much is TRICARE Reserve Select in 2026?

$57.88 a month for the member only or $286.66 for member and family, with a $1,324 family catastrophic cap. TRICARE Retired Reserve is $645.90 or $1,548.30 a month (TRICARE Health Plan Costs).

Estimates, not financial advice. Taxes, insurance, PMI and fees vary by lender, county and city; confirm with your lender, dealer and state agency before acting.

Was this calculator helpful?

We save only this page, your answer and the time. Nothing you typed.

Free rate alerts by email

We email you when top savings rates or our picks change. Email only. We send one email first so you can confirm; every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Free tools need no account, SSN, or address. Most calculators run in your browser; a few send the numbers you enter to our server to do the math.

Related calculators

See all free tools →