Home › Invest › 529 plans

529 college savings plans: the rules

A 529 plan is a tax-advantaged account for education costs. Money grows tax-free, and withdrawals for qualified education expenses aren't taxed federally. Every state offers at least one plan, and you can usually use any state's plan, though some states give a state tax deduction only for their own plan. Here are the federal rules from the IRS.

Federal facts (IRS)

Source: IRS Topic 313, Qualified tuition programs (checked 2026-10-12).

Your state's plan and tax break

Pick your state to see its plan and whether you get a state tax break for contributing. In most states the break only applies to the home-state plan; 'tax parity' states give it for any state's plan.

StateDirect-sold planState tax break (2026 max contribution counted)Any state's plan?
AlabamaCollegeCounts 529$5,000 single / $10,000 joint (deduction)No
AlaskaAlaska 529NoneNo
ArizonaAZ529, Arizona's Education Savings Plan$2,000 single / $4,000 joint (deduction)Yes
ArkansasBrighter Future Direct Plan$5,000 single / $10,000 joint (deduction)Yes
CaliforniaScholarShare 529NoneNo
ColoradoCollegeInvest Direct Portfolio$26,200 single / $39,200 joint (deduction)No
ConnecticutCHET / Fund My Future CT$5,000 single / $10,000 joint (deduction)No
DelawareDE529 Education Savings Plan$1,000 single / $2,000 joint (deduction)No
District of ColumbiaDC College Savings Plan$4,000 single / $8,000 joint (deduction)No
FloridaFlorida 529 Savings PlanNoneNo
GeorgiaPath2College 529 Plan$4,000 single / $8,000 joint (deduction)No
HawaiiHI529NoneNo
IdahoIDeal - Idaho College Savings Program$6,000 single / $12,000 joint (deduction)No
IllinoisBright Start College Savings$10,000 single / $20,000 joint (deduction)No
IndianaIndiana529 Direct Savings Plan$3,750 single / $7,500 joint (credit)No
IowaIowa 529 (College Savings Iowa)$6,100 single / $12,200 joint (deduction)No
KansasLearning Quest 529$3,000 single / $6,000 joint (deduction)Yes
KentuckyKY Saves 529NoneNo
LouisianaSTART Saving Program$2,400 single / $4,800 joint (deduction)No
MaineNextGen 529$1,000 single / $1,000 joint (deduction)Yes
MarylandMaryland 529 (College Investment Plan)$2,500 single / $2,500 joint (deduction)No
MassachusettsU.Fund College Investing Plan$1,000 single / $2,000 joint (deduction)No
MichiganMichigan Education Savings Program (MESP)$5,000 single / $10,000 joint (deduction)No
MinnesotaMinnesota College Savings Plan$1,500 single / $3,000 joint (deduction or credit (depends on income))Yes
MississippiMACS (Mississippi Affordable College Savings)$10,000 single / $20,000 joint (deduction)No
MissouriMOST - Missouri's 529 Plan$8,000 single / $16,000 joint (deduction)Yes
MontanaAchieve Montana$3,000 single / $6,000 joint (deduction)Yes
NebraskaNEST Direct College Savings Plan$10,000 single / $10,000 joint (deduction)No
NevadaSSGA Upromise 529NoneNo
New HampshireUNIQUE College Investing Plan (Fidelity)NoneNo
New JerseyNJBEST 529$10,000 single / $10,000 joint (deduction)No
New MexicoThe Education PlanUnlimited single / Unlimited joint (deduction)No
New YorkNY's 529 College Savings Program (Direct)$5,000 single / $10,000 joint (deduction)No
North CarolinaNC 529 PlanNoneNo
North DakotaCollege SAVE$5,000 single / $10,000 joint (deduction)No
OhioCollegeAdvantage Direct 529$4,000 single / $4,000 joint (deduction)Yes
OklahomaOklahoma 529 College Savings Plan$10,000 single / $20,000 joint (deduction)No
OregonOregon College Savings PlanVaries by income† single / Varies by income† joint (credit)No
PennsylvaniaPA 529 Investment Plan$19,000 single / $38,000 joint (deduction)Yes
Rhode IslandCollegeBound Saver$500 single / $1,000 joint (deduction)No
South CarolinaFuture Scholar 529 (Direct)Unlimited single / Unlimited joint (deduction)No
South DakotaCollegeAccess 529NoneNo
TennesseeTNStars College Savings 529NoneNo
TexasTexas College Savings PlanNoneNo
Utahmy529$2,560 single / $5,120 joint (credit)No
VermontVermont 529 (VHEIP)$2,500 single / $5,000 joint (credit)No
VirginiaInvest529$4,000 single / $4,000 joint (deduction)No
WashingtonDreamAhead (WA529 Invest)NoneNo
West VirginiaSMART529 WV DirectUnlimited single / Unlimited joint (deduction)No
WisconsinEdvest 529$5,280 single / $5,280 joint (deduction)No
WyomingWyoming (no state-sponsored direct plan found)NoneNo

Tax-break limits and parity: Savingforcollege 2026 table; state-law summaries: ICI 2025 state tax survey. Checked 2026-10-12. Confirm with your state revenue department before filing.

FAQ

How much can I use from a 529 for K-12?

Starting in 2026, up to $20,000 per student per year for qualified K-12 expenses, per the IRS.

Can I roll a 529 into a Roth IRA?

Yes, up to $35,000 lifetime for the beneficiary, if the account has been open 15 years and the funds are 5+ years old; annual Roth limits apply (IRS).

Estimates, not financial advice. Taxes, insurance, PMI and fees vary by lender, county and city; confirm with your lender, dealer and state agency before acting.