Home › Retirement › Roth conversion calculator

Roth conversion calculator

See how much a Roth conversion would add to your 2026 tax, which bracket it reaches, and how much room is left in your bracket. Uses the IRS 2026 tax rates.

Key facts

  1. The pre-tax part you convert counts as 2026 income.
  2. You can't undo it. Conversions can't be recharacterized after 2017.
  3. Each conversion starts its own 5-year clock for the 10% tax if you take that money out before 59½.
  4. More income can cost more elsewhere: Medicare premiums 2 years later (IRMAA), and credits that phase out.

Roth conversion: extra tax for 2026

$3,750.00

more tax for 2026 (federal)

Taxable part

$20,000

Top bracket

12% → 22%

Room left in your bracket

$6,500

That's 18.75% of the taxable part in federal tax. Only $6,500 fits in your 12% bracket; the rest is taxed higher.

Show the math
  • Taxable part: all $20,000 (no after-tax money in your traditional IRAs)
  • Taxable income before: $60,000 − $16,100 deduction = $43,900
  • Taxable income after: $43,900 + $20,000 = $63,900
  • 2026 federal tax: $8,770.00 − $5,020.00 = $3,750.00 more
  • Top federal bracket: 12% before, 22% after
  • Total extra tax: $3,750.00
More options

Made after-tax (nondeductible) IRA contributions? Enter that basis and what's left in all your traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRAs on Dec. 31 to apply the Form 8606 pro-rata rule. State tax is a flat example rate.

Worked examples

ExampleTaxable partExtra federal taxBracket
Single, $60,000 income, convert $20,000$20,000$3,750.0012% → 22%
Married filing jointly, $120,000 income, convert $50,000$50,000$9,700.0012% → 22%
Single, $60,000 income, convert $5,000 with the IRS's Rose numbers ($2,300 basis, $20,000 left)$4,540$544.8012% → 12%

Hand check, first row: taxable income $60,000 − $16,100 = $43,900; tax = $1,240 + 12% × ($43,900 − $12,400) = $5,020. After converting: $63,900; tax = $5,800 + 22% × ($63,900 − $50,400) = $8,770. Difference: $3,750.00.

2026 federal brackets (taxable income)
RateSingle
10%$0 to $12,400
12%$12,400 to $50,400
22%$50,400 to $105,700
24%$105,700 to $201,775
32%$201,775 to $256,225
35%$256,225 to $640,600
37%$640,600 to and up
RateMarried filing jointly
10%$0 to $24,800
12%$24,800 to $100,800
22%$100,800 to $211,400
24%$211,400 to $403,550
32%$403,550 to $512,450
35%$512,450 to $768,700
37%$768,700 to and up

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32: 2026 tax rate schedules and standard deduction.

What this leaves out

Sources

Education only, not investment, tax or legal advice. We show IRS rules and do math on the numbers you type; we don't tell you what to buy or which account to pick. Your plan's own rules (its summary plan description) can be stricter. No company pays to be on this page, and there are no partner links.

FAQ

How is a Roth conversion taxed?

The pre-tax part you convert is added to your income for the year and taxed at your regular rates. After-tax (nondeductible) money in your traditional IRAs is spread across the conversion by the Form 8606 pro-rata rule.

How much tax on a $20,000 Roth conversion?

It depends on your income and filing status. Example: a single filer with $60,000 of income and the standard deduction pays $3,750.00 more federal tax in 2026, because part of it moves from the 12% to the 22% bracket.

Is there an income limit for Roth conversions?

The Roth IRA income limit applies to contributions. The conversion rules in IRS Pub. 590-A have no income test.

Estimates, not financial advice. Taxes, insurance, PMI and fees vary by lender, county and city; confirm with your lender, dealer and state agency before acting.

Was this calculator helpful?

We save only this page, your answer and the time. Nothing you typed.

Free rate alerts by email

We email you when top savings rates or our picks change. Email only. We send one email first so you can confirm; every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Free tools need no account, SSN, or address. Most calculators run in your browser; a few send the numbers you enter to our server to do the math.

Related calculators

See all free tools →